2019 Chevy Blazer Forum banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
this is ecotec.
When in normal driving conditions, engine runs on 4 cylinders. when you accelerate, switches to the full V6. For fuel economy.
This has been around with GM for years, surprised your asking that question, almost think you were trolling for a sec. lol.

However, my 2019 RS model, does not have V4/6 in the info screens. Not 100% if the RS is ecotec or not.

Same with the V8 trucks, runs on V4 and when needs, switches to V8.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Well I learned something new. I always though it was odd changing from V4 to V6, I never made the connection of Eco. thought it had something to do with a software version. Thanks for the info.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
this is ecotec.
When in normal driving conditions, engine runs on 4 cylinders. when you accelerate, switches to the full V6. For fuel economy.
This has been around with GM for years, surprised your asking that question, almost think you were trolling for a sec. lol.

However, my 2019 RS model, does not have V4/6 in the info screens. Not 100% if the RS is ecotec or not.

Same with the V8 trucks, runs on V4 and when needs, switches to V8.
The RS has the V6/4 on the instant economy screen. Seems to only switch back and forth once the engine is up to operating temperature.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
I have a 2019 Blazer Premier AWD and I tried to see this on the DIC displaying instant Economy and it wasn't there. Have had 2 software updates since I got the vehicle in SEPT 2019. Got other issues though
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
I have the v4/v6 indicator on my 2019 3LT. It's on 4 different screens - Trip 1 and Trip 2, Fuel Information and Fuel Economy. It does go away when the auto-stop kicks in. Here are some photos for those who haven't seen it.

454
455
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
I'm pretty sure the v6 is identical throughout the lineup. I'm guessing it was an oversight by the programmers that designed the upgraded gauge cluster.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
Not necessarily. As long as the engine is running, I see the cylinder notification. It only disappears when Autostop kicks in or I shut down the vehicle.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top